Home Bright Sparcs
Biographical entry

Home | Browse | Search | Previous | Next
Be a Bright Sparcs Supporter

Martin, Thomas John (1937 - )

FRACP, FRCPA
 
Physician and Medical educator
Born: 24 January 1937  Australia
Thomas John (Jack) Martin was the Foundation Professor of Medicine for the University of Melbourne at the Repatriation General Hospital (1977-1987), the University's Professor of Medicine at St Vincent's Hospital from 1987 to 1998 and Director of the St Vincentís Institute of Medical Research (1988-2002). During his time at the Institute Jack Martin and his team discovered a parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP) which is a hormone secreted by cancers. PTHrP damages the skeleton and causes excessive levels of calcium to build up in the blood and contributes to the spread of cancer to bones. Martin has also had many overseas appointments and has contributed to many professional scientific and medical bodies. He has received many awards and honours throughout his career including the Eric Susman Prize from the Royal Australasian College of Physicians for the most significant contribution to medical research.

Career Highlights
Alternative Names: Martin, Jack (Also known as)

Chronology
1960Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Melbourne
1961 - 1962Resident Medical Officer at St Vincent's Hospital, Melbourne
1963Pathology Registrar at St Vincent's Hospital
1964Biochemistry Registrar at the Royal Melbourne Hospital
1964 - 1969Member of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians (MRACP)
1965 - 1966Registrar of the Department of Chemical Pathology at the Royal Postgraduate Medical School in London
1967 - 1968Research Fellow at the Royal Melbourne Hospital
1969 - Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians (FRACP)
1969Doctor of Medicine (MD) completed at the University of Melbourne
1969 - 1973Senior Lecturer in Medicine at the Austin Hospital in Heidelberg, University of Melbourne
1969 - 1974Honorary Endocrinologist at the Austin Hospital in Heidelberg and Visiting Senior Specialist at the Repatriation General Hospital in Heidelberg
1970 - 1972Secretary of the Endocrine Society of Australia
1971President of the Australian Society of Medical Research
1971Selwyn Smith Prize for Medical Research received
1973 - 1974First Assistant at the Department of Medicine at the Austin Hospital, University of Melbourne
1974Eric Susman Prize received from the Royal Australasian College of Physicians
1974 - 1977Professor of Chemical Pathology at the University of Shefield, UK
1975 - 1977Sub-Dean of the Medical Faculty at the University of Sheffield
1977 - 1988Foundation Professor of Medicine and Chair at the Austin and Repatriation General Hospital, University of Melbourne
1979Doctor of Science (DSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1987 - 1990Council member of the American Society of Bone and Mineral Research
1988 - 2002Director of the St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
1990Lemberg Medal received from the Australian Biochemical Society
1991Fellow of the Royal College of Pathologists Australasia (FRCPA)
1992Dale Medal received from the British Society for Endocrinology
1992Honorary Doctor of Medicine (MD(Hon)) received from the University of Sheffield

 

Google
Structure based on ISAAR(CPF) - click here for an explanation of the fields.Prepared by: Annette Alafaci
Created: 7 August 2001
Modified: 10 October 2006

Published by The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre on ASAPWeb, 1994 - 2007
Originally published 1994-1999 by Australian Science Archives Project, 1999-2006 by the Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre
Disclaimer, Copyright and Privacy Policy
Submit any comments, questions, corrections and additions
Prepared by: Acknowledgements
Updated: 26 February 2007
http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P000536b.htm

[ Top of page | Bright Sparcs Home | Browse | Search ]