Home Bright Sparcs
Biographical entry

Home | Browse | Search | Previous | Next
Be a Bright Sparcs Supporter

Myer, Simcha Baevski (1878 - 1934)

Online SourcesPublished Sources
Merchant and Philanthropist
Born: 8 February 1878  Krichev, Russia.  Died: 5 September 1934  Toorak, Victoria, Australia.
Simcha Baevski (Sidney) Myer was Governing Director of the Myer Emporium Ltd, Melbourne, the Myer Woollen Mills Pty Ltd of Ballarat, Victoria, and the Myer Emporium (South Australia) Ltd, which was acquired in 1928. In 1926 he presented the University of Melbourne with 25,000 shares in the Myer Emporium Ltd, asking the University authorities not to sell the shares until their value reached at least 100,000.

Career Highlights
Alternative Names: Myer, Sidney
 
Online SourcesPublished Sources
See Also

Google
Structure based on ISAAR(CPF) - click here for an explanation of the fields.Prepared by: Rosanne Walker
Created: 25 May 2001
Modified: 2 August 2006

Published by The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre on ASAPWeb, 1994 - 2007
Originally published 1994-1999 by Australian Science Archives Project, 1999-2006 by the Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre
Disclaimer, Copyright and Privacy Policy
Submit any comments, questions, corrections and additions
Prepared by: Acknowledgements
Updated: 26 February 2007
http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P003812b.htm

[ Foundation Supporter - ARC Learned Academies' Special Projects ]
[ Top of page | Bright Sparcs Home | Browse | Search ]